Tech fixes, security testing, and drone photos in Southwest Missouri.

I repair phones, tablets and computers, help people get their accounts and networks locked down, and take aerial photos and video. Send a request and I'll write back by email.

Send a request Leave a review

Happy Halloween from Mac Tech.

Repair and tech help

iPhones, Androids, tablets, Macs and PCs. Repairs come with a 30-day warranty.

Phones, tablets, computers

Diagnostic (credited if you book the repair)$25
iPhone screen$99 to $229
Android screen$89 to $199
Tablet screen$89 to $179
Phone battery$59 to $89
Charge port$69 to $99
Computer tune-up or virus removal$60 to $90
Windows reinstall and backup$70
New device setup or data transfer$40 to $60
On-site visit$50/hr

Mac and iPhone help

Slow Mac cleanup$60 to $90
Move to a new Mac$60 to $100
iCloud or Apple ID recovery$40 to $75
Software troubleshooting$50/hr

Passwords and accounts

Password manager and two-factor setup$60 to $90
Hacked account recovery$75 to $125

Home setup

Doorbell or camera install (per device)$60 to $100
Smart lock install$60
Mesh wifi setup$80 to $150
Printer setup$40 to $60
TV and streaming setup$50 to $80

Small business basics

Email setup$100 to $200
Backup setup$100 to $200
Point-of-sale troubleshooting$50 to $75/hr
Buying broken phonesQuoted by model

Consoles and hardware

Game console repair (PS5, Xbox, Switch)$60 to $120
Laptop keyboard, hinge, fan or SSD swap$60 to $120 + parts
Water damage cleanup (no guarantee)$50 to $90
Cases, screen protectors, chargers$10 and up

Data

Data recovery from a failing drive$80 and up
Secure wipe before you sell or recycle a device$30 to $50
Remote support over screen share (per session)$40 to $60

Internet and family

Rural internet setup (Starlink, fixed wireless)$80 to $150
Kids' device safety and parental controls$50 to $80

Websites

Simple website for a local business$300 to $800

Don't see what you need? Send a request and I'll tell you if I can help.

Send a request

Security testing

I test networks and systems for weak spots and explain how to fix them in plain English.

Testing and consulting

Home wifi security check$75 to $150
Small business assessment$300 to $800
Full penetration test$1,500 and up
Staff phishing training$150 to $300
Written security policy for a small business$200 to $400
Consulting$75 to $125/hr

Scams and privacy

Scam and phishing checkup (for a household)$40 to $75
Phone privacy audit (per device)$50 to $90
VPN and safe-browsing setup$40 to $60
Guest wifi separated from business network$100 to $200
Help after an account or device was hacked$75 to $150
Security testing starts with a signed agreement that lists exactly what I'm allowed to test. I only test systems you own or have permission to test.

Don't see what you need? Send a request and I'll tell you if I can help.

Send a request

Drone photography

Free, and only in Southwest Missouri. Request a shoot and I'll confirm the date and location by email.

What I will shoot

Real estate photos and videoFree
Weddings and birthdaysFree
Football games and event recapsFree
Roof and property inspectionsFree
Farm, land and construction progress photosFree
Photo and video editingFree
Mapping and 360 shots for listingsFree
Promo videos and social clips for local businessesFree
Operations may begin once FAA clearance is accepted. I check airspace and weather before every flight, I don't fly over crowds, and games need approval from the school or venue.

Don't see what you need? Send a request and I'll tell you if I can help.

Send a request

About Mac Tech

Hello! I am Mason. I am 15 years old and very interested in cybersecurity, drones, planes, and home hosting.

I went to a college for a tour where I chose cybersecurity as a class to tour. Part of it was the professor having me take apart a computer and rebuild it. It took about 15 minutes to install Windows 11 and build the entire thing. The professor was impressed. I then moved to the other class where I took down the Wi-Fi with permission. I also started using Raspberry Pi's to control Halloween lights for another class.

They encouraged me to make this business as a current one man operation. I am also in JROTC as the IT head for the unit.

Reviews

Worked with me? Tell the next person what it was like.

Leave a review

Good to know

Send a friend my way and you both get $10 off your next job. Gift certificates are available for any service, so just ask in your request.